THON Weekend and Lots of Live Music!

By February 18, 2022 Music

Here is a listing of area live music and online music happenings for the weekend and week of Friday, February 18 through Thursday, February 24.

Among the events on this weekend’s live music slate is Penn State’s annual Dance Marathon, THON. The largest student-run philanthropy in the world, THON 2022 takes place at Penn State’s Bryce Jordan Center, raising awareness and funds for the fight against pediatric cancer, with monies going toward the Four Diamonds fund at Penn State Health Children’s Hospital. The 46-hour dance marathon commences at 6 p.m. on Friday evening and runs through Sunday afternoon. Helping to keep the expected 700-plus dancers up and moving during the duration will be a number of area bands and performers, including My Hero Zero, SouthPaw, Anchor & Arrow and others. The specific performance schedule is not available, but spectators can view THON both in person and virtually. In accordance with University guidelines, masks are required for all families, spectators, volunteers, and dancers regardless of vaccination status; and all individuals entering the Bryce Jordan Center ages 2 and older will need to show either proof of vaccination against COVID-19 or proof of negative COVID-19 test performed on Wednesday, February 16 or later. Those who wish to view THON virtually may watch and make donations via the THON website, www.thon.org.

Browse the schedule below to find out what live music is happening in the next seven days, and as always, SUPPORT LIVE MUSIC!

(Listings in chronological order by event start time)

FRIDAY 2/18:

Samantha Press at Olde Bedford Brewing Co., Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Ben Lambert at 814 Cider Works (J.L. Farm & Cidery), State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Sonic Schroeder at University Wine Co., State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Voodoo Buffet, Neon Hotel and Dilemma at ArtsAltoona Center, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Greg Burley at Swiss Club, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

The Evergreens at U.S. Hotel, Hollidaysburg (starts 7 p.m.)

Rue Moyer at Spring Dam Brewing Co., Roaring Spring (starts 7 p.m.)

Noah, Veronica & Erek at Phyrst, State College (starts 7 p.m.)

Velveeta at Axemann Brewery, Bellefonte (starts 7 p.m.)

Ricky Lee Lisica and John Tedeski at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 7 p.m.)

Stay Tuned at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Trixie’s Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Bone Jacked at Bavarian Aid Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Fortune & Glory at Huntingdon Elks, Huntingdon (starts 8 p.m.)

Krazy Kat Daddies at Gallitzin American Legion, Gallitzin (starts 8 p.m.)

Bazooka Joe acoustic (Pat & Jai) at Solomon Run Fire Co., Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

The Jaded Lips, Skyline Drive and Sweet Desire at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Caledonia at The Bar, Boalsburg (starts 9 p.m.)

The Boomers at The Freight Station, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

The Desperadoes at Southmont Gardens, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

100 Proof at Philipsburg American Legion, Philipsburg (starts 9 p.m.)

Ted McCloskey & the Hi-Fi’s at Phyrst, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

SATURDAY 2/19:

Brian Harshberger at Woody Lodge Winery, Ashville (starts 1 p.m.)

Greg Burley at Iron Pint Brewing Co., Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Lee Bishop at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Eric Delozier at Olde Bedford Brewing Co., Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Tom Katz at Alum Bank Fire Hall, Alum Bank (starts 6 p.m.)

Ted & Molly at 814 Cider Works (J.L. Farm & Cidery), State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Kenny & Den at Woody Lodge Winery, Ashville (starts 6 p.m.)

Anchor & Arrow and JT Blues at Happy Valley Brewing Co., State College (starts 6:30 p.m.)

“Acoustic Altoona” with Kevin Quinn, Dylan Miller and Chet Denny at ArtsAltoona Center, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Jae Smith at Blue Knob Clubhouse, Blue Knob All Seasons Resort (starts 7 p.m.)

Braden McDannell at Spring Dam Brewing Co., Roaring Spring (starts 7 p.m.)

Full Kilt at Huntingdon Elks, Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

Mardi Gras/Carnival Jazz Combo featuring Steve Bowman and Mac Himes at Chumley’s, State College (starts 7 p.m.)

Unplugged at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Bazooka Joe acoustic (Pat & Jai) at Trixie’s Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Chris Daugherty at Stadium Pub & Grille, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

V.O.M.A. Jazz with The Don Aliquo Quartet at Venue Of Merging Arts, Johnstown (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Fortune & Glory at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

The Evergreens at Argonne Cafe, Hollidaysburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Ganister at Drake’s Bar & Grill, Huntingdon (starts 8 p.m.)

Jack Squat at Saxton VFW, Saxton (starts 8 p.m.)

Crooner & Co. (jazz) at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 8 p.m.)

Halfway Down at Moonshine Mine Saloon, Nanty Glo (starts 8 p.m.)

Dany Vavrek at Heroes Tavern, Nanty Glo (starts 8 p.m.)

Fall, Together at Slammin’ Sams, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

TV Blonde at Reliance Fire Co. Social Hall, Philipsburg (starts 8 p.m.)

“Beach Party” with Homegrown at Bellwood Eagles, Bellwood (starts 9 p.m.)

Backlash at Blue Knob Clubhouse, Blue Knob All Seasons Resort (starts 9 p.m.)

Krazy Kat Daddies at Everett VFW, Everett (starts 9 p.m.)

Octane at The Freight Station, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

Rusty Shackles at Windber Hotel, Windber (starts 9 p.m.)

From The Top at Dunlo Slovak Club, Dunlo (starts 9 p.m.)

John Solo (John Cimino) at The Brewery, State College (starts 9:30 p.m.)

Giants Of Science at 4D’s Lounge, Altoona (starts 10 p.m.)

Buku at Stage West, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

Jr. McAfee at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 10 p.m.)

Ground Zero at First Catholic Slovak Bandhall, Johnstown (starts 10 p.m.)

ONLINE: Jack Servello Live Stream (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)

SUNDAY 2/20:

“Sunday Funday” Breakfast with Jeff Perigo at Jim & Jimmie’s, Johnstown (starts 10 a.m.)

Spoken Word Open Mic at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 2 p.m.)

Sunday Jam Sessions with Dany Vavrek at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 3 p.m.)

John Tkach at Juniata Brewing Co., Huntingdon (starts 4 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Black & Gold Tavern, Altoona (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Ted & Molly at American Ale House, State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Jason O at Phyrst, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

MONDAY 2/21:

(NO SHOWS ANNOUNCED)

TUESDAY 2/22:

Lowjack (lite) at Phyrst, State College (starts 10:30 p.m.)

ONLINE: Brother Jack’s Happy Hour Live Stream (Facebook, starts 4 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY 2/23:

J.D. & Cindy at The Fifth, Johnstown (starts 6:30 p.m.)

Jam Night at Unter Uns Musical & Entertainment Society, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Caledonia at Zeno’s, State College (starts 7 p.m.)

Jam Night with The Frick Brothers at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 7 p.m.)

Jam Night at Dively’s Tavern, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

THURSDAY 2/24:

Natascha & the Spy Bpys at Gamble Mill, Bellefonte (starts 6:30 p.m.)

Open Mic with Lonesome Road at Our Station House, Ebensburg (starts 7 p.m.)

Victor & the Icons at American Ale House, State College (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Donny Burns & the 3rd Degree at Cafe 210 West, State College (starts 9:30 p.m.)

“Phyrsty Phyrsdays” with the Corner Brothers at Phyrst, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

ONLINE: Bob Helbig Live Stream (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)

(NOTE: More shows may be added to this list as information becomes available. Feel free to check back.)

To report additional shows or corrections to this listing, email information to jptheprofessor@gmail.com. Deadline to submit information for the initial posting is each Friday morning at 9 a.m.