Let the St. Patty’s Live Music March Madness Begin!

By March 11, 2022 March 17th, 2022 Music

Here is a listing of area live music and online music happenings for the weekend and week of Friday, March 11 through Thursday, March 17.

Make no mistake about it, St. Patrick’s Day has become one of the busiest times of the year in these parts for live music happenings. Starting as early as last weekend and lasting beyond this Thursday – St. Patrick’s Day – into and through the following weekend, numerous St. Patrick’s-related celebrations and live music festivities fill this week’s live music listing. Browse the listing below to find out all the happenings, and this listing will be updated as more events and updates become available.

One of the area’s biggest St. Patrick’s parties happens on Friday evening, as the Gallitzin Fire Company presents their 12th annual St. Patrick’s Day Party at the Gallitzin American Legion’s Oriental Ballroom. Expect a “sea of green” as green-clad revelers fill the room to enjoy food, refreshments, giveaways and live music from Full Kilt and the Giants Of Science. The doors open at 5 p.m., and the music begins at 6 p.m. Tickets are required; cost is $30 per person, which includes dinner, refreshments and the musical entertainment.

And Thursday, St. Patrick’s Day, is already loaded with multiple live music events and celebrations, with more likely to be announced as the holiday approaches. Keep checking back for updates.

SUPPORT LIVE MUSIC!

(Listings in chronological order by event start time)

FRIDAY 3/11:

Jeff Gibble with Zeb Crews at Titan Market, Bellefonte (starts 3 p.m.)

Gallitzin Fire Company presents 12th Annual St. Patrick’s Day Party with Full Kilt and Giants Of Science at Gallitzin American Legion, Gallitzin (starts 5 p.m.)

The Evergreens at Harrigan’s Cafe & Wine Deck, Johnstown (starts 5:30 p.m.)

Matt Wagner at Olde Bedford Brewing Co., Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Rue Moyer at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

“Ballroom Dinner/Dance” with Zupe at New UVA Club, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Dylan Miller at U.S. Hotel, Hollidaysburg (starts 7 p.m.)

Patrick McGinnis at Spring Dam Brewing Co., Roaring Spring (starts 7 p.m.)

Lauren & Joe at Blue Knob Clubhouse, Blue Knob All Seasons Resort (starts 7 p.m.)

Braden McDannell at Juniata Brewing Co., Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

Noah, Veronica & Erek at Phyrst, State College (starts 7 p.m.)

Triple A Blues Band at Zeno’s, State College (starts 7 p.m.)

Chris Daugherty at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 7 p.m.)

The Irish Pretenders at Stadium Pub & Grille, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

The Boomers at Trixie’s Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Lux & Co. at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Flashpoint at Bavarian Aid Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

The Roof at Happy Valley Brewing Co., State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Dany Vavrek at Heroes Tavern, Nanty Glo (starts 8 p.m.)

Octane (acoustic) at Fetz’s Sports Pub, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

The Jaded Lips and Pennsoulvanians at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Bellwood Eagles, Bellwood (starts 9 p.m.)

Penny Arcade at The Bar, Boalsburg (starts 9 p.m.)

Hy-5 at Freight Station, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

From Within at Lithuanian Club, Osceola Mills (starts 9 p.m.)

Ted McCloskey & the Hi-Fi’s at Phyrst, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

SATURDAY 3/12:

Matthew Sheedy & Rob Reffner at Iron Pint Brewing Co., Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

“March Hoedown” with Steinbeiser & Friends at Tyrone Alliance Church, Tyrone (starts 6 p.m.)

Coltt Winter Lepley at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Samantha Press at Olde Bedford Brewing Co., Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Devin Sherman at Stone Town Tavern, Huntingdon (starts 6 p.m.)

Freedom Rocks at Woody Lodge Winery, Ashville (starts 6 p.m.)

Tom Nevers Field at Lloyd Street Brewing Co., Ebensburg (starts 6 p.m.)

Fuse at Trixie’s Pub, Johnstown (starts 6 p.m.)

Open Mic with Callanish at Calvary Tyrone, Tyrone (starts 7 p.m.)

Bree Gearhart at Spring Dam Brewing Co., Roaring Spring (starts 7 p.m.)

Braden McDannell at Blue Knob Clubhouse, Blue Knob All Seasons Resort (starts 7 p.m.)

Nick Miller at Juniata Brewing Co., Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

Mellissa & Kenny at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 7 p.m.)

The Irish Pretenders at Wooly’s Celtic Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Bo Moore at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Chris Daugherty at Stadium Pub & Grille, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Heidelberg Country Club, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

FlashBang at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Lauren & Joe at Bavarian Aid Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Tony Fitting at Drake’s Bar & Grill, Huntingdon (starts 8 p.m.)

Kenton Sitch Band at Muddy Run Tavern, Huntingdon (starts 8 p.m.)

Ted & Molly at Happy Valley Brewing Co., State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Full Kilt at Moonshine Mine Saloon, Nanty Glo (starts 8 p.m.)

The Clarks with Dive at Ace’s Lounge, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

Fail at Slammin’ Sams, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

Dany Vavrek at Fetz’s Sports Pub, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

Backlash at Williamsburg American Legion, Williamsburg (starts 9 p.m.)

100 Proof at Everett VFW, Everett (starts 9 p.m.)

The Evergreens at The Brick on Front, Cresson (starts 9 p.m.)

Derek Heidel at The Bar, Boalsburg (starts 9 p.m.)

Hy-5 at Freight Station, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

Alive and Kicking at Dunlo Slovak Club, Dunlo (starts 9 p.m.)

Stacy & the Rejects at Philipsburg American Legion, Philipsburg (starts 9 p.m.)

Bone Jacked at Glenn’s Place, Claysburg (starts 9:30 p.m.)

John Solo (John Cimino) at The Brewery, State College (starts 9:30 p.m.)

Zac Grace Band at 4D’s Lounge, Altoona (starts 10 p.m.)

90 Second Knockout at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 10 p.m.)

Rust at First Catholic Slovak Bandhall, Johnstown (starts 10 p.m.)

Twenty Three at Windber Hotel, Windber (starts 10 p.m.)

ONLINE: Jack Servello Live Stream (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)

SUNDAY 3/13:

“Waking Columba” with The Irish Pretenders at Columba Theater, Cambria City (Johnstown) (starts 11 a.m.)

“2nd Sunday Uke Jam” at ArtsAltoona Center, Altoona (starts 2 p.m.)

Matt Fields at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 2 p.m.)

Dylan Miller at Juniata Brewing Co., Huntingdon (starts 2 p.m.)

Devin Sherman at Stadium Pub & Grille, Johnstown (starts 2 p.m.)

Derek Heidel at Huntingdon VFW, Huntingdon (starts 3 p.m.)

Mike Zerbee at Gallitzin American Legion, Gallitzin (starts 3:30 p.m.)

The Band OZ at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 5 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Black & Gold Tavern, Altoona (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Ted & Molly at American Ale House, State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Jason O at Phyrst, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

MONDAY 3/14:

(NO SHOWS ANNOUNCED)

TUESDAY 3/15:

Lowjack (lite) at Phyrst, State College (starts 10:30 p.m.)

ONLINE: Brother Jack’s Happy Hour Live Stream (Facebook, starts 4 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY 3/16:

Jam Night at Unter Uns Musical & Entertainment Society, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Caledonia at Zeno’s, State College (starts 7 p.m.)

Jam Night with The Frick Brothers at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 7 p.m.)

Jam Night at Dively’s Tavern, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

THURSDAY 3/17 (updated 3/17 at 1 p.m.):

Full Kilt at Phyrst, State College (start time to be announced)

The Cresson Brothers Band at PJ’s Tavern, Cresson (starts 12 noon)

St. Patrick’s Party with Main Road at Olde Bedford Brewing Co., Bedford (starts 4 p.m.)

Pure Cane Sugar Girls at Zeno’s, State College (starts 4 p.m.)

Anchor & Arrow at Happy Valley Brewing Co., State College (starts 4:30 p.m.)

Ted & Molly at American Ale House, State College (starts 5 p.m.)

Callanish at Duffy’s Tavern, Boalsburg (starts 5 p.m.)

Bob Clawson at Boulevard Grill (front bar), Johnstown (starts 5 p.m.)

Nate Cutshall at University Wine Co., State College (starts 5:30 p.m.)

Lux & the Blarney Co. at Boulevard Grill (warehouse), Johnstown (starts 5:30 p.m.)

The Wednesdays at Wooly’s Celtic Pub, Johnstown (starts 5:30 p.m.)

Full Kilt at Zach’s Sports & Spirits, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Derek Heidel at Mount Union VFW, Mount Union (starts 6 p.m.)

The Stevedores at Elk Creek Cafe, Millheim (starts 6 p.m.)

The Cresson Brothers Band at PJ’s Tavern, Cresson (starts 6 p.m.)

The Irish Pretenders at Murphy’s, Johnstown (starts 6 p.m.)

Rosie and the Jammers at Am-Slo Club, Johnstown (starts 6 p.m.)

Jason Wagner (bagpipes) at Iron Pint Brewing Co., Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Artie Burtnett at Spring Dam Brewing Co., Roaring Spring (starts 7 p.m.)

Chris Bell at P.J. Harrigan’s, State College (starts 7 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Gallitzin American Legion, Gallitzin (starts 7 p.m.)

The Dillons at The Brick On Front, Cresson (starts 7 p.m.)

The Desperadoes at Southmont Gardens, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Open Mic Night at The Remedy, Houtzdale (starts 7 p.m.)

Anchor & Arrow at Cafe 210 West, State College (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Shallow 9 at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Stephanie & the Wild Hearts at Muddy Run Tavern, Huntingdon (starts 8 p.m.)

Ted McCloskey at Happy Valley Brewing Co., State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Natascha & the Spy Boys at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 8 p.m.)

Acoustic Stew at Sons Of Italy, Patton (starts 8 p.m.)

Matt Pletcher Duo at Aviation Inn, Duncansville (starts 8:30 p.m.)

Fortune & Glory at St. Stanislaus, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Donny Burns & the 3rd Degree at Cafe 210 West, State College (starts 9:30 p.m.)

Ted McCloskey & the Hi-Fi’s at Phyrst, State College (starts 11 p.m.)

ONLINE: Bob Helbig Live Stream (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)

(NOTE: More shows may be added to this list as information becomes available. Feel free to check back.)

To report additional shows or corrections to this listing, email information to jptheprofessor@gmail.com. Deadline to submit information for the initial posting is each Friday morning at 9 a.m.