Live Music for Easter Weekend!

By April 15, 2022 Music

Here is a listing of area live music and online music happenings for the weekend and week of Friday, April 15 through Thursday, April 21.

SUPPORT LIVE MUSIC!

(Listings in chronological order by event start time)

FRIDAY 4/15:

“Fish Fry-Day” with Tim Roberts (acoustic) at Blue Knob Clubhouse, Blue Knob All Seasons Resort (starts 4 p.m.)

Ted & Molly at Ikonic Tattoo, State College (starts 5 p.m.)

Greg Burley at Iron Pint Brewing Co., Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

“Galaxy Paint N Sip” with Man E Funk (and artist Zoie Wright) at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Matt Wagner at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

RAM Acoustics at Olde Bedford Brewing Co., Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Anchor & Arrow at 814 Cider Works (J.L. Farm & Cidery), State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Jeff Webb at Asiago’s Tuscan Italian, Johnstown (starts 6 p.m.)

Matthew Sheedy at Cafe Kiros (former Calvin House), Altoona (starts 6:15 p.m.)

Bree Gearhart at U.S. Hotel, Hollidaysburg (starts 7 p.m.)

Victor Clark at Spring Dam Brewing Co., Roaring Spring (starts 7 p.m.)

River Band at Stone Town Tavern, Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

Derek Heidel at Memories, Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

Noah, Veronica & Erek at Phyrst, State College (starts 7 p.m.)

Kimberly Dawn & Johann at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 7 p.m.)

Lux & Co. at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Midnight Acoustic at B&L Wine Cellars, Cambria City (Johnstown) (starts 7 p.m.)

Fortune & Glory at Bavarian Aid Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

K4 Kountry at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Partners in Crime at Muddy Run Social Club (Redman), Everett (starts 8 p.m.)

Bone Jacked at Reliance Fireman’s Club, Philipsburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Wanderlost at Lloyd Street Brewing Co., Ebensburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Kenny Jubas & Andy Lubert at Heroes Tavern, Nanty Glo (starts 8:30 p.m.)

Jack Squat at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Dumm at Muddy Run Tavern, Huntingdon (starts 9 p.m.)

Cryptic Rites and Mellow Honey at The Bar, Boalsburg (starts 9 p.m.)

Lonesome Road at Castle Pub, Ebensburg (starts 9 p.m.)

Acoustic Stew acoustic (Jaime & Tim) at Hastings VFW, Hastings (starts 9 p.m.)

The Jaded Lips at Freight Station, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Southmont Gardens, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

The Boomers at Minersville PNA, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

Shallow 9 at Doggie’s Pub, State College (starts 9:30 p.m.)

Ted McCloskey & the Hi-Fi’s at Phyrst, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

Twinsick at Stage West, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

SATURDAY 4/16:

Penn State Altoona University Jazz Band at Misciagna Family Center for the Performing Arts, Penn State Altoona (starts 2:30 p.m.)

“Burg Bash” with Second Edition at Riverside Park, Williamsburg (starts 5 p.m.)

Derek Heidel at Defiant Distillery, Huntingdon (starts 5 p.m.)

“Galaxy Paint N Sip” with Man E Funk (and artist Zoie Wright) at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Rue Moyer at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Samantha Press at Olde Bedford Brewing Co., Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Molly & Ted at 814 Cider Works (J.L. Farm & Cidery), State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Denny & Ken at Woody Lodge Winery, Ashville (starts 6 p.m.)

“Acoustic Altoona” with Ron Russell, Little Jimmy and Neon Hotel at ArtsAltoona Center, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Artie Burtnett at Spring Dam Brewing Co., Roaring Spring (starts 7 p.m.)

The Lawn Darts at Huntingdon Elks, Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

Anchor & Arrow with John “JT Blues” Thompson at Happy Valley Brewing Co., State College (starts 7 p.m.)

Southbound at Angel Walk Winery, Allport (starts 7 p.m.)

Lonesome Road at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 7 p.m.)

Jim Vizzini III at Coal Country Brewing, Ebensburg (starts 7 p.m.)

Acoustic Fingers at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

The Tom Katz at Trixie’s Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

“Mash-Up Night” with Dany Vavrek, Jason Riek and Mike Prebehalla at St. Clair Tremont Club, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Jazz with Don Aliquo Quartet & Frank Filia at Venue Of Merging Arts, Johnstown (starts 7:30 p.m.)

White Shadow at Heidelberg Country Club, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Greg Burley at Bavarian Aid Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Back in the Day at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Reboot at Drake’s Bar & Grill, Huntingdon (starts 8 p.m.)

TV Blonde at Reliance Fireman’s Club, Philipsburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Totem at Moonshine Mine Saloon, Nanty Glo (starts 8 p.m.)

Freedom Rocks (unplugged) at Country Inn, South Fork (starts 8 p.m.)

Jukehouse Bombers at Rocky’s Tavern, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

Sweet Desire and Abstentious at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Bone Jacked at Saxton Sportsmen’s Club, Saxton (starts 9 p.m.)

Ma’am and String Machine Music at Cafe 210 West, State College (starts 9 p.m.)

Spencer & Callie at The Bar, Boalsburg (starts 9 p.m.)

From The Top at Dunlo Slovak Club, Dunlo (starts 9 p.m.)

Giants Of Science at Freight Station, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

Stacy & the Rejects at First Catholic Slovak Bandhall, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

Bazooka Joe acoustic (Pat & Jai) at Windber Hotel, Windber (starts 9 p.m.)

John Solo (John Cimino) at The Brewery, State College (starts 9:30 p.m.)

Shallow 9 at 4D’s Lounge, Altoona (starts 10 p.m.)

Fail at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 10 p.m.)

ONLINE: Jack Servello Live Stream (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)

SUNDAY 4/17:

Felix & the Hurricanes at Black & Gold Tavern, Altoona (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Ted & Molly at American Ale House, State College (starts 8 p.m.)

The Desperadoes at Southmont Gardens, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

Jason O at Phyrst, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

MONDAY 4/18:

(NO SHOWS ANNOUNCED)

TUESDAY 4/19:

Freebo & Alice Howe at 3 Dots, State College (starts 5 p.m.)

Open Mic Night with James Grove at D’Ottavio’s Gran Sasso, Hollidaysburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Lowjack (lite) at Phyrst, State College (starts 10:30 p.m.)

ONLINE: Brother Jack’s Happy Hour Live Stream (Facebook, starts 4 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY 4/20:

“The Canna Eclectic” at 1719 Bedford Valley Road, Bedford; featuring Mixing Numbers with Sounds, Ang Michaelle, Chuck Williams, JB, NTI Ack, Paradigm, Pronoia, Quack Daddy, Rameer Cashout and Raquee McNeil (starts 11 a.m.)

“All Ages Bowl Jam” with Abstentious and Treaties at Sk814, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

“Dinner and a Concert” with Zupe at Graystone Homestyle Restaurant, Johnstown (starts 6 p.m.)

Jam Night at Unter Uns Musical & Entertainment Society, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Caledonia at Zeno’s, State College (starts 7 p.m.)

Jam Night with The Frick Brothers at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 7 p.m.)

Open Mic with Chris Daugherty at Fetz’s Sports Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Jam Night at Dively’s Tavern, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

THURSDAY 4/21:

Wild Desire (Bob & Stephanie Onkst) at Southern Blair Senior Center, East Freedom (starts 12 noon)

Greg Burley at U.S. Hotel, Hollidaysburg (starts 6 p.m.)

“Local Mic Night” with Rue Moyer at Spring Dam Brewing Co., Roaring Spring (starts 6 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Gallitzin American Legion, Gallitzin (starts 7 p.m.)

“T’rd Thursday” with Full Kilt at Molly’s Pub, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Ted McCloskey at Happy Valley Brewing Co., State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Donny Burns & the 3rd Degree at Cafe 210 West, State College (starts 9:30 p.m.)

“Phyrsty Phyrsdays” with The Corner Brothers at Phyrst, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

ONLINE: Bob Helbig Live Stream (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)

(NOTE: More shows may be added to this list as information becomes available. Feel free to check back.)

To report additional shows or corrections to this listing, email information to jptheprofessor@gmail.com. Deadline to submit information for the initial posting is each Friday morning at 9 a.m.