Happy New Year!

By December 30, 2022 Music

Here is a listing of area live music and online music happenings for the weekend and week of Friday, December 30 through Thursday, January 5.

Obviously, the big highlight to this weekend’s live music slate is Saturday, New Year’s Eve, with a multitude of live music events to help transition you into New Year 2023. Browse the listing below to find out who is hailing in the New Year where, and let live music help get 2023 off to a great start! SUPPORT LIVE MUSIC!

(Listings in chronological order by event start time.)

FRIDAY 12/30:

“Last Friday” with Screech Owl at Ethnic Social Club (Heritage Discovery Center), Johnstown (starts 5 p.m.)

Michael Shank at Heidelberg Country Club, Altoona (starts 5:30 p.m.)

Devin Sherman at Olde Bedford Brewing Co., Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Corner Brothers at Cafe 210 West, State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Biscuit Jam at Happy Valley Winery, State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Acoustic Fingers at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 6 p.m.)

Braden McDannell at Spring Dam Brewing Co., Roaring Spring (starts 7 p.m.)

Jae Smith at Blue Knob Clubhouse, Blue Knob All Seasons Resort (starts 7 p.m.)

The Pines at Muddy Run Tavern, Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

“Winedown Weekend” with Chris Daugherty at B&L Wine Cellars (Cambria City), Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Joe Caroff at Coal Country Brewing, Ebensburg (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Krazy Kat Daddies at Bavarian Aid Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Quasi Quintet at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 8 p.m.)

Wanderlost at Excise Distillery, Patton (starts 8 p.m.)

Autumn Rising (unplugged) at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

The Rocket Blasters at Bellwood Eagles, Bellwood (starts 9 p.m.)

The Stevedores at The Bar, Boalsburg (starts 9 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at The Freight Station, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

SATURDAY 12/31 (NEW YEAR’S EVE):

First Night, State College:

– University Baptist & Brethren Church: 1:30 p.m. – Fraser Street Saxes, 7 p.m. – Natascha & the Spy Boys, 8:30 p.m. – Revamped, 10 p.m. – Andy Tolins with Steve and Kristi Branstetter

– State College Presbyterian Church: 2 p.m. – Altoona Brass Collective, 4 p.m. – The Rick Hirsch 4, 6 p.m. – Allegheny Ukulele Kollective, 8 p.m. – Callanish, 10 p.m. – Love Salad; Joshua Davis and Friends

– St. Paul’s United Methodist Church: 2:30 p.m. – State College Area High School Jazz Band, 4:30 – Code: Blue, 8 p.m. – Keystone Big Band, 10 p.m. – The Gill Street Band

– Schlow Centre Region Library (Downsbrough Room) – 3:30 p.m. – Mr. Music, Lenny Tepsich

– St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church: 3:30 p.m. – The Extra Miles, 5 p.m. – Toot-in-Common, 6:30 p.m. – Below Centre, 8:30 p.m. – Jon Rounds and the Guitar Brothers, 10 p.m. – Kim Cook and Jonathan Gangi

– 3 Dots Downtown: 4 p.m. – Singer/Songwriter Showcase

– Faith United Church of Christ: 4:30 p.m. – Quasi Quintet, 7:30 p.m. – Tussey Mountain Moonshiners, 9 p.m. – RamaLama

– Campus Gates: 6 p.m. – Brass Rats

“It’s 12 O’Clock (Midnight) Somewhere Pre-New Year’s Eve Party” with Chris Daugherty at Jim & Jimmies, Johnstown (starts 10 a.m.)

Generations Acoustic Duo at Tyrone Elks, Tyrone (starts 4 p.m.)

Greg Burley at Juniata VFW (Fort Apache), Altoona (starts 5 p.m.)

Justin Garman (5 p.m.) and Jason DeWitt (9 p.m.) at Fetz’s Sports Pub, Johnstown

Braden McDannell (6 p.m.) and Matt Wagner (9 p.m.) at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford

Camino Sky (reunion show) at 1221 Washington Street, Huntingdon (starts 6 p.m.)

Southbound at Philipsburg Elks Country Club, Philipsburg (starts 6 p.m.)

Anchor & Arrow at Alla Spina at HiWay, State College (starts 6 p.m.)

The Rolling Heads at The View, Philipsburg (starts 7:30 p.m.)

“Groovy New Year” with That Oldees Band at Venue Of Merging Arts (VOMA), Johnstown (starts 7:30 p.m.)

“New Year’s Eve Disco Night” with Uptown Fever at Altoona Grand Hotel, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Cone Of Silence at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 8 p.m.)

Sweet Desire at Gallitzin American Legion, Gallitzin (starts 8 p.m.)

The Boomers at Trixie’s Pub, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

White Shadow at Bavarian Aid Society, Altoona (starts 8:30 p.m.)

Brandon Rader at Union Hotel, Everett (starts 8:30 p.m.)

Hops & Vines at Gamble Mill, Bellefonte (starts 8:30 p.m.)

The Pennsoulvanians at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Hair Force One at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Jack Squat at Concordia Society, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

The Pines at Bull Pen Restaurant, Tyrone (starts 9 p.m.)

Second Edition at Williamsburg American Legion, Williamsburg (starts 9 p.m.)

Matt Sheedy at Spring Dam Brewing Co., Roaring Spring (starts 9 p.m.)

Artie Burtnett & Jim Fungaroli at Olde Bedford Brewing Co., Bedford (starts 9 p.m.)

Krazy Kat Daddies at Bedford Moose, Bedford (starts 9 p.m.)

Almost Famous at Everett American Legion, Everett (starts 9 p.m.)

The Rocket Blasters at Huntingdon Moose, Huntingdon (starts 9 p.m.)

Backlash at Frank P. Hommon Post No. 24 American Legion, Huntingdon (starts 9 p.m.)

100 Proof at Osceola Mills Moose, Osceola Mills (starts 9 p.m.)

Moore Brothers Band at Bellefonte Moose, Bellefonte (starts 9 p.m.)

Biscuit Jam at The View Restaurant and Bar, Bellefonte (starts 9 p.m.)

Quarterstick at Undine Fire Co., Bellefonte (starts 9 p.m.)

My Hero Zero at Doggie’s Pub, State College (starts 9 p.m.)

Chris Bell Band at Millheim Hotel, Millheim (starts 9 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Ball Busters Sports Bar, Cresson (starts 9 p.m.)

Andy Rhody at Loretto American Legion, Loretto (starts 9 p.m.)

Untucked at Red’s Texas BBQ, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

Freedom Rocks at Windber Moose, Windber (starts 9 p.m.)

From The Top at Beaverdale American Legion, Beaverdale (starts 9 p.m.)

1 Over 8 at Dunlo Slovak Club, Dunlo (starts 9 p.m.)

Homegrown at Bellwood Eagles, Bellwood (starts 9:30 p.m.)

The Nerves at Blue Knob Clubhouse, Blue Knob All Seasons Resort (starts 9:30 p.m.)

Donny Burns & the 3rd Degree at Cafe 210 West, State College (starts 9:30 p.m.)

Stacy & the Rejects at Sons & Daughters of Italy, Patton (starts 9:30 p.m.)

Orange Fire at Benscreek Social & Citizens Club, Lilly (starts 9:30 p.m.)

Shallow 9 at 4D’s Lounge, Altoona (starts 10 p.m.)

D.D. & the Pub Crawlers at Unter Uns Musical & Entertainment Society, Altoona (starts 10 p.m.)

Katz 22 at Huntingdon Elks, Huntingdon (starts 10 p.m.)

Electric Swamp at Rembrandt Club, St. Benedict (starts 10 p.m.)

Dustin Rainey (Wanderlost) at Lloyd Street Brewing Co., Ebensburg (starts 10 p.m.)

Octane at The Freight Station, Johnstown (starts 10 p.m.)

The Tom Katz at Turner Hall, Johnstown (starts 10 p.m.)

Ted McCloskey & the Hi-Fi’s at Phyrst, State College (starts 10:30 p.m.)

SUNDAY 1/1 (NEW YEAR’S DAY):

HAPPY NEW YEAR! (NO SHOWS ANNOUNCED)

MONDAY 1/2:

(NO SHOWS ANNOUNCED)

TUESDAY 1/3:

Open Mic Night with James Grove at D’Ottavio’s Gran Sasso, Hollidaysburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Lowjack (lite) at Phyrst, State College (starts 10:30 p.m.)

ONLINE: Brother Jack’s Happy Hour Live Stream (Facebook, starts 4 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY 1/4:

Jam Night at Unter Uns Musical & Entertainment Society, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Jam Night with The Frick Brothers at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 7 p.m.)

Jam Night at Dively’s Tavern, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

THURSDAY 1/5:

ONLINE: Bob Helbig Live Stream (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)

(NOTE: More shows may be added to this list as information becomes available. Feel free to check back.)

To report additional shows or corrections to this listing, email information to jptheprofessor@gmail.com. Deadline to submit information for the initial posting is each Friday morning at 9 a.m.