Bedford Bluegrass Bash, Huntingdon BBQ Bonanza, House Fire Benefit and PA Roundhouse Rally on the Horizon!

By May 19, 2023 Music

Here is a listing of area live music and online music happenings for the weekend and week of Friday, May 19 through Thursday, May 25.

As the temperature rises outside, so increases the number of outdoor live music events in the region. Among those events are the two-day Bedford Bluegrass Bash at the Bedford County Fairgrounds on Saturday and Sunday, the two-day BBQ Bonanza at the Huntingdon Fairgrounds on Friday night and Saturday, the two-day Stonycreek Rendezvous on Friday night and Saturday at Greenhouse Park in Johnstown, the annual Bellefonte Outdoor Adventure Expo at Bellefonte’s Talleyrand Park on Sunday afternoon, and more. Browse the listing below for more details about these and other outdoor happenings.

A special Pasta Fund Raiser happens at McGarvey’s on Sunday afternoon to help out an area family who was recently impacted by a house fire. Mike and Stephanie Suloff lost everything in an April 23 house fire; the fundraiser will include the pasta dinner served from 2 to 9 p.m., a basket raffle, and live music starting at 4 p.m. featuring Shallow 9 and Autumn Rising. Donation is $15 for the dinner and music, or $10 for just the dinner. Doors will open at 2 p.m.

And the first Pennsylvania Roundhouse Rally weekend is on the horizon…Festivities get under way starting on Thursday evening at Roundhouse Harley-Davidson near Duncansville with a “Bike Night.” Visitors are invited to ride their bikes in and enjoy Felix & the Hurricanes performing from 7 to 10 p.m. Shumann’s Concession will serve up food, and vendors and refreshments will be available. Admission is free for Thursday, and no wristband is required. The Pennsylvania Roundhouse Rally is a 501-c3 organization benefiting veterans and children’s organizations in Blair County.

There’s lots of live music to see, both indoor and outdoor, this weekend – so browse the listing below to explore all the options, and SUPPORT LIVE MUSIC!

(Listings in chronological order by event start time.)

FRIDAY 5/19:

“BBQ Bonanza” with Derek Heidel (5 p.m.) and Shallow 9 (7 p.m.) at Huntingdon Fairgrounds, Huntingdon

“Last Friday” with The Rusty Shackles at Ethnic Social Club (Heritage Discovery Center), Johnstown (starts 5:30 p.m., moved up a week due to Memorial Day)

Time Zone at Harrigan’s Cafe & Wine Deck, Johnstown (starts 5:30 p.m.)

“Friday Wine Down” with Phil McCaulley at Oak Spring Winery, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Eric Ian Farmer at Tussey Mountain Beer Garden, Tussey Mountain Ski Resort, Boalsburg (starts 6 p.m.)

Rue Moyer at Olde Bedford Brewing Co., Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Walkney at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

The Evergreens at Stone Town Tavern, Huntingdon (starts 6 p.m.)

The Corner Brothers at Cafe 210 West, State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Mike Weyrauch at 814 Cider Works (J.L. Farm & Cidery), State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Hops & Vines at Happy Valley Vineyard & Winery, State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Dos Hombres at Angel Walk Winery, Allport (starts 6 p.m.)

Synergy with guest band at Patton Park, Patton (starts 6 p.m.)

Second Street at Germantown Winery, Portage (starts 6 p.m.)

Russ Wilburn at Asiago’s Tuscan, Johnstown (starts 6 p.m.)

From The Top (acoustic) at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 6 p.m.)

Giants Of Science at Trianon Bar & Grill, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

The Pines at Tavern 27 (Park Hills Country Club), Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Autumn Rising unplugged at Buccinese Society, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Pat McGinnis at Spring Dam Brewing Co., Roaring Spring (starts 7 p.m.)

Anchor & Arrow at A’s Pub (McClanahans), State College (starts 7 p.m.)

Kenny Jubas at Excise Distillery, Patton (trivia at 7 p.m., music starts afterward)

Tony & Stacy at Coal Country Brewing, Ebensburg (starts 7 p.m.)

Dean Rumsey at B & L Wine Cellars, Johnstown (Cambria City) (starts 7 p.m.)

Tom Katz at Trixie’s Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

The 3D’s at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Bazooka Joe acoustic (Pat & Jai) at Solomon Run Firemen’s Club, Johnstown (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Alyssa Hankey at Molly’s Pub, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Half Tempted at Bavarian Aid Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Bone Jacked at Catholic War Vets, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

The BoDeans with Chris Trapper at State Theatre, State College (starts 8 p.m.)

The Stevedores at Antifragile Brewing Co., State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Kimberly Dawn & Johann at Lilly American Legion, Lilly (starts 8 p.m.)

White Shadow at Moonshine Mine Saloon, Nanty Glo (starts 8 p.m.)

“Stonycreek Rendezvous” with Shiva Skydriver at Greenhouse Park, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

Justin Garman at Fetz’s Sports Pub, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

Rack Slabbath 2: Electric Barbecue at Red’s Texas BBQ, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

Hardtack, Two For Flinchin and The BSXpress at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

TV Blonde at Sharkie’s, State College (starts 9 p.m.)

Who’s Your Daddy at Southmont Gardens, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

Silver Screen at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Slammin Sam’s, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

Krazy Kat Daddies at Slovak Educational Club, Windber (starts 9 p.m.)

Velveeta at Cafe 210 West, State College (starts 9:30 p.m.)

Zac Grace at Double LL Bar & Grill, Everett (starts 10 p.m.)

Ted McCloskey & the Hi-Fi’s at Phyrst, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

Matt Wagner at Charlie’s Angels, Dysart (starts 10 p.m.)

Lowjack at The Brewery, State College (starts 10:30 p.m.)

SATURDAY 5/20:

“Spring Festival” with Second Edition at Graystone Manor, Huntingdon (starts 11 a.m.)

“Bedford Bluegrass Bash” at Bedford Fairgrounds, Bedford; featuring Hickory Botton (12 noon, 5 p.m.), Black Diamond (1 p.m., 6 p.m.), Stoney Creek Bluegrass Band (2 p.m., 7 p.m.), Echo Valley (3 p.m., 8 p.m.) and David Adkins (4 p.m., 9 p.m.)

“BBQ Bonanza” with Jack Pilch at Huntingdon Fairgrounds, Huntingdon (starts 12 noon)

“Windber Wine Fest” with The Evergreens at Windber Rec Park, Windber (starts 1 p.m.)

“Burning Ma’aM Festival,” Woodward; featuring Mandy Valentine, Van Vreeland, Phil Spector’s Gun, Wicked Chicken, Reverend Mother, Killer Kin, Old Lady and Ma’aM (plus special guests) (starts 2 p.m.)

“Slam Into Summer” at Slammin Sam’s, Johnstown; featuring Fuse, Jason DeWitt, Uncle Mark & the Chunky Bunch, Now Till Never, the SuperAlrights, Inside Out, Bazooka Joe, Blood Union and an All-Star Jam (starts 4 p.m.)

“Stonycreek Rendezvous” with Spinelli Brothers (4 p.m.) and Plate Scrapers (8 p.m.) at Greenhouse Park, Johnstown

Felix & the Hurricanes at Old Canal Inn, Hollidaysburg (starts 5 p.m.)

Braden McDannell at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Black Guy Fawkes at Olde Bedford Brewing Co., Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

“Saxton Library Fundraiser” with Kenton Sitch Band at Saxton VFW Field, Saxton (starts 6 p.m.)

Donny Burns Duo at Phyrst, State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Ted & Molly at 814 Cider Works (J.L. Farm & Cidery), State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Triple A Blues Band at Tussey Mountain Beer Garden, Tussey Mountain Ski Resort (starts 6 p.m.)

Phil McCaulley at Woody Lodge Winery, Ashville (starts 6 p.m.)

Bazooka Joe acoustic (Pat & Jai) at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 6 p.m.)

Lucid Yooth & the Cubensis Lenses, Jesse & the Ghost and Dr. Chance Bartlby & the ? at ArtsAltoona Center, Altoona (all ages, starts 7 p.m.)

Matt Wagner at Spring Dam Brewing Co., Roaring Spring (starts 7 p.m.)

Nick Miller Project at Juniata Brewing Co., Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

Derek Heidel at County Line Inn, Mount Union (starts 7 p.m.)

Gorinto Productions and Forgotten Valley present Bed Maker, Echoes Bats, Vifyrv, Pastiche, Leg and DJ Elbow Knee Knee at 3 Dots Downtown, State College (starts 7 p.m.)

Jae Smith at Polish Legion, Northern Cambria (starts 7 p.m.)

Time Zone at Fetz’s Sports Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Russ Wilburn at Stadium Pub & Grille, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Dave Howsare at Dunlo Slovak Club, Dunlo (starts 7 p.m.)

Corner Brothers at Antifragile Brewing Co., State College (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Don Aliquo Jazz Quartet at Venue Of Merging Arts (VOMA), Johnstown (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Beach Party Boys: Tribute to the Beach Boys at Arcadia Theater, Windber (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Flashpoint at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Bomb Cyclones at Juniata VFW (Fort Apache), Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Stormy at Argonne Cafe, Hollidaysburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Half Tempted at Roaring Spring VFW, Roaring Spring (starts 8 p.m.)

Jonathan Zinn at R&J’s Tavern, Bedford (starts 8 p.m.)

Bone Jacked at Saxton VFW, Saxton (starts 8 p.m.)

The Corner Brothers at Antifragile Brewing Co., State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Anchor & Arrow at Happy Valley Brewing Co., State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Chicken Tractor Deluxe at Elk Creek Cafe, Millheim (starts 8 p.m.)

Kimberly Dawn & Johann at Sankertown VFW, Sankertown (starts 8 p.m.)

From The Top at Summerhill Social Club, Summerhill (starts 8 p.m.)

Havoc at Heroes Tavern, Nanty Glo (starts 8 p.m.)

Us3 at Moonshine Mine Saloon, Nanty Glo (starts 8 p.m.)

From Within at Smithmill VFW, Janesville (starts 8 p.m.)

The Karens, Casey Becker and Grimm & the Reapers at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

American Mood at Molly’s Pub, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Backlash at Blue Knob Clubhouse, Blue Knob All Seasons Resort (starts 9 p.m.)

Derek Heidel at The Bar, Boalsburg (starts 9 p.m.)

Stacy & the Rejects at Ball Busters Sports Bar, Cresson (starts 9 p.m.)

The Evergreens at Castle Pub, Ebensburg (starts 9 p.m.)

Shallow 9 at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

Hell Bent at Croatian Club, Smoke Run (starts 9 p.m.)

Orange Fire at Rocky’s Tavern, Johnstown (starts 10 p.m.)

Tom Katz at Turner Hall, Johnstown (starts 10 p.m.)

Lowjack at Phyrst, State College (starts 10:30 p.m.)

John Solo (John Cimino) at The Brewery, State College (starts 10:30 p.m.)

ONLINE: Servello Family livestream (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)

SUNDAY 5/21:

“Bedford Bluegrass Bash” at Bedford Fairgrounds, Bedford; featuring Worship Service (11 a.m.), Sounds Of Grass (12 noon, 3 p.m.), Centerfire (1 p.m., 4 p.m.) and The Special Concensus (2 p.m., 5 p.m.)

“Jeep Grillin’ & Chillin’ BBQ Cook-Off” with KB & the Crew at Solomon Run Firemen’s Club, Johnstown (starts 11 a.m.)

Rue Moyer at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 1 p.m.)

The Evergreens at Stadium Pub & Grille, Johnstown (starts 1 p.m.)

“Pasta Fund Raiser” at McGarvey’s, Altoona; featuring Shallow 9 and Autumn Rising (starts 2 p.m., proceeds benefit the Suloff family who lost everything in an April 23 house fire)

“Bellefonte Outdoor Adventure Expo” at Talleyrand Park, Bellefonte; featuring Southbound (2 p.m.) and The Centrefuges (3:30 p.m.)

Kenny Jubas at Patton American Legion, Patton (starts 3 p.m.)

“Open Mic” at Antifragile Brewing Co., State College (starts 3:30 p.m.)

Ben Lambert at 814 Cider Works (J.L. Farm & Cidery), State College (starts 4 p.m.)

“Sunday Funday” with Kevin Dale at Jim & Jimmie’s, Johnstown (starts 4 p.m.)

Strings at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 5 p.m.)

Acoustic Express at County Line Inn, Mount Union (starts 5 p.m.)

RamaLama at Titan Hollow, Bellefonte (starts 5 p.m.)

Dave & Evan at D’Ottavio’s Gran Sasso, Hollidaysburg (starts 6 p.m.)

“Writers Round” with Joe Tombasco, Jason Adams, Jim Colbert and Judson Mantz at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 6 p.m.)

Ted & Molly at American Ale House, State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Black & Gold Tavern, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

MONDAY 5/22:

(NO SHOWS ANNOUNCED)

TUESDAY 5/23:

Eric Koval at Three Twelve Kitchen, Huntingdon (starts 5 p.m.)

“Open Mic Night” with James Grove at D’Ottavio’s Gran Sasso, Hollidaysburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Donny Burns Duo at Phyrst, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY 5/24:

The Pines at Old Canal Inn, Hollidaysburg (starts 6 p.m.)

The Extra Miles at Gigi’s Southern Table, State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Matt Wagner at The View (Mountain View Country Club), Boalsburg (starts 6 p.m.)

Jam Night at Unter Uns Musical & Entertainment Society, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Sam & Steve Christensen at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 7 p.m.)

Jam Night with The Frick Brothers at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 7 p.m.)

Jam Night at Dively’s Tavern, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

Piano Fight Club at Phyrst, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

THURSDAY 5/25:

The Evergreens at People’s Natural Gas Field, Altoona (pre-game performance before Altoona Curve, starts 5 p.m.)

Tapestries at Tussey Mountain Beer Garden, Tussey Mountain Ski Resort (starts 6 p.m.)

Frick Brothers at The Grove, Strongstown (starts 6 p.m.)

“PA Roundhouse Rally” with Felix & the Hurricanes at Roundhouse Harley-Davidson, Duncansville (music starts 7 p.m.)

“Open Mic Night” with Bob Clawson at Fetz’s Sports Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Ted McCloskey at Happy Valley Brewing Co., State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Rick Hirsch 5 featuring Ryan Kauffman (jazz) at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 8 p.m.)

Corner Brothers at Doggie’s Pub, State College (starts 9:30 p.m.)

ONLINE: Bob Helbig Live Stream (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)

(NOTE: More shows may be added to this list as information becomes available. Feel free to check back.)

To report additional shows or corrections to this listing, email information to jptheprofessor@gmail.com. Deadline to submit information for the initial posting is each Friday morning at 9 a.m.